2nd Uppsala Transposon Symposium – final schedule

We are pleased to announce the 2nd Uppsala Transposon Symposiumbridging gaps with single molecules and cells, which will take place on October 04-05, 2018.

logo_2ndTE_banner2

Venue

Uppsala Biomedical Center (BMC), Husargatan 3, entrance C11.
SciLifeLab, Meetingplace Navet and Trippelrummet (E10:1309).
Here is a direct link to the location on Google Maps.

MapBMCScilife

Motivation

Transposable element (TE) research is currently experiencing a massive growth in interdisciplinarity, as knowledge of TE biology is increasingly appreciated to be necessary for fully understanding results in many areas of biological and biomedical research. The 2nd Uppsala Transposon Symposium aims at bringing together internationally renowned experts from Sweden and abroad, to discuss how to tackle the most pressing knowledge gaps in the field through the use of novel single-molecule and single-cell technologies.

Keynote speakers

Plenary speakers

Schedule

(pdf version here)

Day 1: Thursday, October 04, 2018

Time Speaker/Activity
08:00-08:55 Registration open
08:55-09:00 Welcome remarks
09:00-10:00 Cédric Feschotte: Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation
10:00-10:05 Short break
10:05-10:25 Rebecca Berrens*: Transposable element expression in single cells by long read sequencing with error-correction
10:25-10:55 Coffee break
10:55-11:15 Simone Fouché*: Landscape of transposable elements de-repression dynamics in a pathogen of wheat
11:15-12:00 Johan Jakobsson: A role for transposable elements in human brain evolution
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 David Adelson: PacBio whole genome sequencing allows the identification of somatic TE insertions
14:15-14:35 Mayela Soto*: Transposable element variation in Arabidopsis thaliana 1001 genomes
14:35-16:10 Poster session with coffee
16:10-16:30 Aaron Vogan*: The Spok block: a hyperselfish genetic element
16:30-17:15 Claudia Köhler: Role of small RNAs in maintaining plant germline integrity and species identity
17:15-17:30 Short break
17:30-18:30 Panel discussion on challenges in single-cell analyses
18:30-20:30 Dinner and round table discussion about career paths in TE research
20:30-22:00 Pub

Day 2: Friday, October 05, 2018

Time Speaker/Activity
08:30-09:00 Registration open
09:00-10:00 Karen Miga: Human centromeric regions: A view from the edge of our reference genome
10:00-10:05 Short break
10:05-10:25 Jullien Flynn*: Simple satellites in the Drosophila virilis genome: technical challenges and evolutionary dynamics
10:25-10:55 Coffee break
10:55-11:15 David Redin*: Efficient whole genome haplotyping and high-throughput single molecule phasing with barcode-linked reads
11:15-12:00 Amanda Larracuente: Retrotransposons are conserved features of Drosophila centromeres
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Megan Dennis: Structural variation and the evolving human genome
14:15-14:35 Matthew Webster*: A hybrid de novo genome assembly of the honeybee, Apis mellifera, with chromosome-length scaffolds
14:35-16:10 Poster session with coffee
16:10-16:30 Michelle Stitzer*: The genomic ecosystem of transposable elements in Zea mays
16:30-17:15 Robert Gifford: Evolution of hepadnaviruses and related transposable elements
17:15-17:30 Short break
17:30-18:30 Panel discussion on challenges in single-molecule analyses
18:30-20:30 Dinner and prizes for best student talk/poster
20:30-23:59 Party

*Presentation selected from abstracts.

Poster presentations

  1. Andrea Zuccolo: Characterization of Exapted Transposable Element genes in gymnosperm genomes
  2. Anne-Marie Dion-Côté: Programmed DNA elimination of ampliconic developmental genes
  3. Gerardo Del Toro-De León: Sequestration of a transposon-derived siRNA by target mimic imprinted gene induces hybridization barriers in Arabidopsis
  4. James Galbraith: Horizontal transfer of a novel RTE-like retroelement, Noodle, to an elapid since its recent transition to marine habitat
  5. Jente Ottenburghs: Characterization of tRNAomes on avian Tree of Life points to dynamic interplay between tRNAs and transposable elements
  6. Jesper Boman: Transposons in an African song bird, the blue-capped cordon-bleu, illuminates the evolution of avian microchromosomes
  7. Julie Blommaert: Transposon dynamics and genome size variation in a rotifer species complex
  8. Marco Ricci: Transposable Elements Activity is Positively Related to Rate of Speciation in Mammals
  9. Mathieu Hénault: Whole-genome long-read sequencing provides insights into TEs dynamics in natural populations of a wild yeast
  10. Merce Montoliu-Nerin: Repeat elements in one of the biggest fungal genomes
  11. Miyuki Nakamura: Characterization of transposon derived-24nt small RNAs in Picea abies
  12. Nicola J. Barson: Jumping sex chromosomes and sexual conflict resolution in rainbow trout
  13. Raquel Garza: Widespread contribution of transposon-derived transcripts in human brain development
  14. Rita A. Batista: Domestication of Transposable Elements for Plant Reproduction
  15. Siddharth S. Tomar: Micro-evolution of regulatory RNA in M. domesticus and M. castaneus
  16. Valentina Peona: Impact of non-LTR retrotransposons in the differentiation and evolution of anatomically modern humans

Acknowledgements

We thank the Swedish Science Foundation Vetenskapsrådet (grant 2018-00767) and the Wenner-Gren Foundations (grant ESv2018-0014) for funding of this meeting.

Organizing committee